Program is subject to change. Check back often for updates!

Friday, April 29
8:30 AM – 7:00 PM

Registration Open

9:45 – 10:00 AM

Opening Remarks: Sima Torabian, MD, CalDerm President – Kaiser Permanente, Northern California

10:00 – 10:40 AM

Transformative Dermatology – AI and Dermatology

Justin M Ko, MD, MBA – Stanford Health Care

10:40 – 11:20 AM

Peds Derm Session – Vascular Anomalies

Joyce Teng, MD/PhD - Director of Pediatric Dermatology, Stanford University

11:20 AM – 12:00 PM

Peds Derm Session – Genital Dermatology in Pediatrics

Shehla Admani, MD - Clinical Assistant Professor of Dermatology, Stanford University

12:00 – 1:15 PM

Product Theater Luncheon

1:15 – 1:55 PM

Peds Derm Session – Pediatric Psoriasis

1:55 – 2:35 PM

Med Derm – Contact Dermatitis

Nina Botto, MD - Associate Professor of Dermatology, UCSF

2:35 – 3:15 PM

Med Derm – Skin of Color

Stacey Hunt, MD - Kaiser Permanente

3:15 – 3:55 PM

Afternoon Break

3:55 – 4:35 PM

Med Derm – Biologic Safety in Select Situations

Lisa Zaba, MD/PhD - Clinical Associate Professor of Dermatology, Stanford University

4:35 – 5:15 PM

Med Derm – Nutrition and Dermatology

Silvina Pugliese, MD - Clinical Assistant Professor of Dermatology and Attending Physician, Stanford University

5:15 – 5:55 PM

Med Derm – Novel Approaches to Alopecia

5:55 – 7:30 PM

Welcome Reception & Exhibit Viewing

Saturday, April 30
7:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Registration Open

7:00 – 8:00 AM

Continental Breakfast & Exhibit Viewing

8:00 – 8:40 AM

Transformative Dermatology – Climate Change in Dermatology

Eleni Linos, MD/MPH/DrPH - Professor of Dermatology and Epidemiology, Stanford University

8:40 – 9:20 AM

Dermatologic Surgery – TBD

Sumaira Aasi, MD - Professor of Dermatology and Director of Mohs and Dermatologic Surgery, Stanford University

9:20 – 10:00 AM

Dermatologic Surgery – Surgical Approach to Hidradenitis

10:00 – 10:45 AM

California Residents' Forum

10:45 – 11:15 AM

Morning Break & Exhibit Viewing

11:15 AM – 12:00 PM

Victor Newcomer, MD Memorial Lecture: Lessons from the Bullous Disease Clinic

12:00 – 12:30 PM

Legislative Update

12:30 – 1:45 PM

Product Theater Luncheon

1:45 – 2:45 PM

CLIA Exam

1:45 – 5:15 PM

Young Dermatologist Forum (open to all attendees)

5:15 – 7:00 PM

Young Dermatologis Forum Reception & Case Poster Session

Sunday, May 1
7:00 AM – 1:00 PM

Registration Open

7:00 – 8:00 AM

Continental Breakfast & Exhibit Viewing

8:00 – 8:40 AM

Transformative Dermatology – Social Media in Dermatology

Roxana Daneshjou, MD/PhD - Clinical Scholar, Stanford University

8:40 – 9:20 AM

Cosmetic Derm – PRP & Laser Therapy

9:20 – 10:00 AM

Derm Path – TBD

Jeffrey P. North, MD - Managing Director & Associate Professor of Pathology and Dermatology, UCSF

10:00 – 10:30 AM

Morning Break & Exhibit Viewing

10:30 – 11:30 AM Panel Discussion – Topic TBD
11:30 AM – 12:10 PM

Derm Path – Genodermatology / Familial Syndromes

Maija Kiuru, MD/PhD - Associate Professor of Clinical Dermatology and Pathology, UC Davis

12:10 – 12:50 PM

Transformative Dermatology – Telederm

12:50 – 1:30 PM

Med Derm – Transformative Issues

Kenneth Katz, MD - Kaiser Permanente

1:30 – 1:45 PM

Closing Remarks